Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy outlines the management of Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).

This policy seeks the understanding for the purposes for which Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) collects, uses and/or discloses Personal Data. This policy states the agreement and consent given to Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) as well as authorised service providers and relevant third parties collecting, using, disclosing and/or sharing Personal Data as stated in this Data Protection Policy.

Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) may update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

1. Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information from which a person can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the centre has or is likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data include Full name, NRIC Number or FIN (Foreign Identification Number), Passport number, Photograph or video image of an individual, Mobile telephone number, Personal email address, Thumbprint, DNA profile and any other information relating to the person that has been provided to the centre in one form or another.

2. Collection of Personal Data

Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) may collect Personal Data as follows:

(a)  Through an application to join the Federation for work or training;

(b)  Through an application to be a service provider to the Federation;

(c)  Through the interaction with Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) staff for official purposes;

(d)  When responding to a request for additional Personal Data;

(e)  When Personal Data is submitted to the Federation for any other reason.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) may collect, use and/or disclose Personal Data as follows:

(a)  Evaluative purposes;

(b)  Educational purposes;

(c)  Administration purposes;

(d) Verification and update purposes;

(e) Conducting research for statistical profiling and other purposes to review, develop and improve the services of the Federation;

(f)  Conducting financial reporting and analysis related to the Federation operations;

(g)  Managing the Federation infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and

procedures;

(h)  archival of documents and record ;

(i)  Managing and terminating an employment relationship.

(j)  Security purposes;

(k)  Any other purposes which the Federation may notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal Data will be protected and kept confidential but, this is subject to the provisions of any applicable law. Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting to do so. However, please note that Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law. For more information on the exceptions, you are encouraged to peruse the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which is publicly available at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg.

5. Administration and Management of Personal Data

Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) will take reasonable effort to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete. However, you must also update Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided. Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from you not updating Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided.

Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS)’s control.

Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) retain personal data in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations. When Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) cease retention, the personal data will be disposed of in an appropriate manner.

6. Withdrawal of Consent

Withdrawal of consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data in Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS)’s possession can be made by emailing to the Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) Admin at admin@jrfs.org.sg.

From such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) will process the request and thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request. Please note that with the withdrawal of consent to any or all use or disclosure of personal data, depending on the nature of the request, Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) may not be in a position to continue to provide the services or administer any contractual relationship that is in place. Such withdrawal may also result in the termination of any agreement with Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS).

Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS)’s legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such a case.

7. Access and Correction of Personal Data

Request can be made to have access to or make corrections to Personal Data records, but Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such a request. Such request can be submitted by emailing to Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) Admin at admin@jrfs.org.sg.

8. Contacting Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS)

For any question or complaint relating to the use or disclosure of Personal Data, or if more information about Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) data protection practices is needed, please contact Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) Data Protection Officer by emailing to Jump Rope Federation Singapore (JRFS) Admin at admin@jrfs.org.sg.

 

Last updated October 2022